Privacy Policy

Trida Media is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Contact us at contact@trida.media if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.

By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Table of Contents

  1. Definitions used in this Policy
  2. Data protection principles we follow
  3. What rights do you have regarding your Personal Data
  4. What Personal Data we gather about you
  5. How we use your Personal Data
  6. Who else has access to your Personal Data
  7. How we secure your data
  8. Information about cookies
  9. Contact information

Definitions

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.Child – a natural person under 16 years of age.We/us (either capitalized or not) – Trida Media ApS

Data Protection Principles

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited with a time period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

Data Subject’s rights

The Data Subject has the following rights:

  1. Right to information – meaning you have to right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained and why and by whom it is processed.
  2. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.
  3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.
  5. Right to restrict processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.
  6. Right to object to processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled, please contact us.
  10. Right for the help of supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right withdraw any given consent for Processing of your Personal Data.

Data we gather

Information automatically collected about you
This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example, your shopping cart information, your IP address, your shopping history (if there is any) etc. This information is used to improve your customer experience. When you use our services or look at the contents of our website, your activities may be logged.

Information from our partners


We gather information from our trusted partners with confirmation that they have legal grounds to share that information with us. This is either information you have provided them directly with or that they have gathered about you on other legal grounds.

Publicly available information We might gather information about you that is publicly available.

How we use your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data in order to:

  • provide our service to you. This includes for example registering your account; providing you with other products and services that you have requested; providing you with promotional items at your request and communicating with you in relation to those products and services; communicating and interacting with you; and notifying you of changes to any services.
  • enhance your customer experience;
  • fulfil an obligation under law or contract;

We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your Consent.

On the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to identify your site behavior;
  • to provide you a service;
  • to communicate either for sales or invoicing;

On the ground of legitimate interest, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you personalized offers* (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • to administer and analyse our client base (purchasing behaviour and history) in order to improve the quality, variety, and availability of products/ services offered/provided;

As long as you have not informed us otherwise, we consider offering you products/services that are similar or same to your purchasing history/browsing behaviour to be our legitimate interest.

With your consent we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you newsletters and campaign offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • for other purposes we have asked your consent for;

We Process your Personal Data in order to fulfil obligation rising from law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymise Personal Data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymised.

We might process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here, but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be appropriate safeguard for Processing.

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

Who else can access your Personal Data

We do not share your Personal Data with strangers. Personal Data about you is in some cases provided to our trusted partners in order to either make providing the service to you possible or to enhance your customer experience. We share your data with:

Our processing partners:

Our business partners:

  • Norse Themeparks ApS

We only work with Processing partners who are able to ensure adequate level of protection to your Personal Data. We disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal Data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it.

How we secure your data

We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe. We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymising and pseudonymising where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

General information about cookies

A cookie is a data file that websites store on the user’s computer so that they can recognize the computer during the user’s next visit to the website. Cookies are sent back and forth between the browser and a web server and include, among other things, information about how the website is used.

A cookie is a passive file and cannot spread computer viruses or other malicious programs. It helps to analyze how a website is used so that the webmaster can improve the user experience. In several cases, cookies may be necessary to provide a particular service.

Cookies are usually deleted automatically from the browser when it is closed (so-called session cookies). Cookies can also be set with an expiration date, so that data exists in a shorter or longer period (persistent cookies). Persistent cookies are typically stored on your hard disk.

Cookies can be either first-party cookies or third-party cookies. First-party cookies are allocated by the page the user visits. Third-party cookies are allocated by a third party (e.g. advertisers with content on a certain page) that has elements embedded in the page the user is visiting.

Cookies onGreenlandOntheRocks.com

  1. Cookies from Google Analytics

At GreenlandOntheRocks.com we use Google Analytics to analyze how users use the site. The information that cookies collect about use (i.e. traffic data) is stored on Google’s servers. Greenland On the Rocks uses the information to prepare reports on website activity.
Note: If the law requires it, Google can disclose information to third parties.

Google Analytics creates two types of cookies: A persistent cookie that indicates whether the user is recurrent, where the user comes from, what search engine used, keywords, etc. They also use session cookies to show when and how long a user is on the site. We do not compare the IP address with other information that Google holds.

  1. Flash movies and cookies

Flash cookies are stored on the user’s computer by Adobe Flash Player.
In the embedded movies from YouTube, respectively, a browser (HTTP) cookie and a Flash cookie are created.

  1. Twitter, Facebook and other social media cookies

Cookies are created through buttons, widgets and “social plugins”. If the user is logged in on Facebook simultaneously with a visit to GreenlandOntheRocks.com, Facebook will know that the user has visited GreenlandOntheRocks.com.

  1. Cookies from third-party javascript code

GreenlandOntheRocks.com contains embedded codes (iframes and links with javascript codes) from third parties. These may include advertising, games, booking boxes and others. Persistent cookies, as well as session cookies, can be created from the javascript codes. These cookies allow third-party information about certain actions, i.e. number of clicks, bookings etc.

  1. Use of Pixel Tracking

Sometimes Greenland On the Rocks uses pixel tracking, which is when a user’s visit to Greenland On the Rocks.com or a partner site is registered. Pixel tracking is anonymous, which means that no personal information is recorded or stored about the user. Only anonymous data about the user’s navigation on Greenland On the Rocks’s sites and on partner sites (i.e. airline sites or similar) is registered.

  1. Online advertising

Greenland On the Rocks uses remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online when running campaigns. Third-parties, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet.

Greenland On the Rocks and third parties, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and show ads based on a user’s past visits to GreenlandOntheRocks.com and to report on how interactions with ad impressions and use of other ad services are related to visits to GreenlandOntheRocks.com

How to reject cookies

You can refuse the use of cookies on your computer by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Be aware that without cookies, you may not be able to use all features on the site. Because cookies are in the possession of the user, it is always possible for the user to view, modify or delete these cookies.

We hope that our users will be happy to allow the cookies we set, as they help us improve our website, provide the best services and give the user a better experience.

If you do not wish to use cookies from GreenlandOntheRocks.com, you can – in most of the newer browsers – select “advanced cookie settings” under “internet options” and add GreenlandOntheRocks.com to the list of websites from which you wish to block cookies.

There you can also delete individual cookies or all the cookies the browser has stored.

If you set your browser to refuse cookies in general, you should be aware that there may be functions on different websites that do not work as a result of this.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Contact Information

Trida Media ApS
Website: https://trida.media
Email: Contact@trida.media
CVR: 40148965
Adress: Værebrovej 72, 2880, Bagsværd, Danmark

Supervisory Authority
Website: http://www.datatilsynet.dk/
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Phone: +45 33 1932 00

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy. Last modification was made June 4, 2020.